SoCTA2022: Program Schedule

Timings Event Link
December 16, 2022
10:00 AM - 12:00 Noon
Inauguration – SoCTA2022

Guest of Honour Prof. (Dr.) P. L. Sharma, Director -UIT, HPU; Dr. Jagdish Chand Bansal, South Asian University New Delhi; Mr. Aninda Bose, Executive Editor,Springer Nature Group, New Delhi
Minute to Minute Program Smiley face
Welcome of Guests
Lighting the lamp - Maa Saraswati Vandana
About SoCTA Series
About STEM Research Society
Address by Guest of Honor
Felicitations
Words of wisdom by Hon'ble Chief Guest
Vote of thanks
National Anthem

Master of Ceremony: Dr. Om Prakash Verma and Dr. Tarun K. Sharma
12:30 PM – 01:30 PM Keynote I: Mr. Aninda Bose
Executive Editor Springer Nature Group, New Delhi
02:30 PM – 03:30 PM Keynote II: Dr. Jagdish Chand Bansal
South Asian University New Delhi
03:45 PM – 05:45 PM Oral Presentations (TRACK -1: Application of Soft Computing and Optimization Techniques): SoCTA_20225856 SoCTA_20229431 SoCTA_20220300, SoCTA_20225316, SoCTA_20229251, SoCTA_20227090, SoCTA_20221643 SoCTA_20223565
Session Chair: Dr. Sudarsan Sahoo, NIT Silchar
Session Chair: Dr. Deepak Panwar, Manipal University, Jaipur
Session Chair: Dr. Rajesh Chauhan, UIT HPU
Session Chair:Sasank Das Gangula, SRM University AP, Andhra Pradesh
Session Coordinator: Mr. Rakesh Kumar, UIT HPU
Offline
03:45 PM – 05:45 PM Oral Presentations (TRACK - 2: Soft Computing for Robotics Automation, Supply Chain, IoT and WSN): SoCTA_20229029, SoCTA_20222850, SoCTA_20225291, SoCTA_20220624 SoCTA_20227074, SoCTA_20227806
Session Chair: Dr. Ritu chauhan, Amity University Noida
Session Chair: Dr. P. K. Verma, Rajkiya Engineering College, Sonbhadra UP
Session Chair: Dr. Shalu, UIT HPU
Session Coordinator: Mrs. Reetam Negi, UIT HPU
Offline
03:45 PM – 05:45 PM Oral Presentations (TRACK - 3: Soft Computing in Machine Learning, Software Engineering and Development): SoCTA_20221413, SoCTA_20229731, SoCTA_20226815, SoCTA_20229219, SoCTA_20229426, SoCTA_20227339, SoCTA_20221436, SoCTA_20225558, SoCTA_20225196, SoCTA_20229231
Session Chair: Dr. Meenu Gupta, Chandigarh University
Session Chair: Dr. Ram Ratan, DRDO, New Delhi
Session Chair: Dr. Rajesh Kumar Mundotiya, University of Petroleum and Energy Studies, Dehradun
Session Chair: Dr. Sumesh Sood, UIT HPU
Session Coordinator: Mr. Harish Chand, UIT HPU
Offline
03:45 PM – 05:45 PM Oral Presentations (TRACK - 4: Soft Computing Techniques for Computer Vision ): SoCTA_20229225, SoCTA_20221410, SoCTA_20220721, SoCTA_20225059, SoCTA_20226711, SoCTA_20220855, SoCTA_20222585, SoCTA_20220321
Session Chair: Dr. Teekam Singh, University of Petroleum and Energy Studies Dehradun
Session Chair: Dr. Mamta Arora, Manav Rachna University
Session Chair: Dr. Akshay Bhardwaj, UIT HPU
Session Coordinator: Mr. Ravi Negi, UIT HPU
Offline
03:45 PM – 05:45 PM TRACK: SHODH-PATRA: P.hD. THESIS PRESENTATION
Session Chair: Dr. Vijay Mohan, ManipalInstitute of Technology, MaheManipal
Session Chair: Dr. Nikhil Pachauri, Manipal Institute of Technology, MaheManipal
Session Coordinator: Mr. Himanshu Gupta NIT Jalandhar
07:00 PM – 09:00 PM
GALA DINNER
December 17, 2022
09:30 AM – 10:30 AM Keynote - III: Prof. Steven L. Fernandes
Creighton University California Plaza, Omaha, United States
11:00 AM – 01:00 PM
STEM RESEARCH SOCIETY - 2nd AWARD CEREMNONY

Chief Guest: Prof. (Dr.) R. K. Saini, Dean - Science and Chief Proctor, Bundelkhand University, Jhansi, India and Prof. (Dr.) P. L. Sharma, Director -UIT, HPU
List of Awardees Smiley face
Prof. Pachigolla Venkata Suresh, Professor and Director of SOCIS, IGNOU, New Delhi
Mr. Kamal Kumar Gola, COER Roorkee
Dr. R Chandra Devi, Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore
Dr. Prem Ranjan, North Eastern Regional Institute of Science and Technology, Nirjuli, Arunachal Pradesh
Dr. Sunita Mahajan, Arni University, Kangra district, Himachal Pradesh
Mr. Avatharam Ganivada, School of Computer and Information Sciences, University of Hydrabad
Dr. Mamta Arora, Manav Rachna University, Faridabad
Dr. Vartika Singh, Amity University, Noida, Uttar Pradesh.
Dr. B. Jyothi, KLEF Deemed to be University, Guntur, Andhra Pradesh
Dr. Tousif Khan N, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, SRM University Andhra Pradesh
Dr. Amrit Raj Paul, CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute, Durgapur, West Bengal
Dr. Jayanta Kumar Mahato Shobhit Institute of Engineering & Technology (Deemed to-be University) Meerut
Dr. Anshul Agarwal, Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology (VNIT) Nagpur, Maharashtra
Dr. Dheeraj Kumar Singh, Parul University, Vadodara
Sri Kalyana Rama Jyosyula, Ecole Centrale School of Engineering, Department of Civil Engineering, Mahindra University
Mr. Vishvajitsinh Dharmendrasinh Bakarola, Uka Tarsadia University, Bardoli, Gopal Vidyanagar, Barodli, Gujarat
Dr. Shashank Sharma, Sharda University, Greater Noida
Dr. Rajiva Lochan Mohanty, Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology (Deemed to-be) University, Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India.
Mr. T Vamsi Nagaraju, S.R.K.R. Engineering College, Bhimavaram
Mr. Jyotiprava Dash, Veer Surendra Sai University of Technology, Burla
Dr. Kishore Kumar Mishra, Bikaner Technical University
Dr. Kartar Singh, Government Engineering College Jhalawar
Dr. Sonia Setia, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Sharda University, Greater Noida
Dr. Kamaldeep, Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University(SMVDU), Katra, J&K
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Chandigarh University, Mohali Punjab
Dr. Mukesh Kumar Lovely professional University
Dr. Rajeev Kumar Arya, National Institute of Technology, Patna
Dr. Anuj Kumar Jain, Chitkara University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Chitkara University, Punjab, India
Dr. Bhisham Sharma, Chitkara University, Punjab, India

Master of Ceremony: Dr. Om Prakash Verma and Dr. Tarun K. Sharma
02:00 PM – 03:00 PM Oral Presentations (TRACK - 5: Application of Soft Computing for Health care): SoCTA_20220347, SoCTA_20224226, SoCTA_20226378, SoCTA_20226791,
Session Chair: Dr. Prashant J. Gaidhane, Government College of Enginerring, Jalgaon
Session Chair: Dr. Ravinder Kaur, Chandigarh University
Session Coordinator: Mr. Dr. Vineet Kumar, UIT HPU
02:00 PM – 03:00 PM Oral Presentations (TRACK - 6: Soft Computing Techniques for Computer Vision ): SoCTA_20220216, SoCTA_20221216, SoCTA_20221423, SoCTA_20229426, SoCTA_20229899, SoCTA_20225343, SoCTA_20229479
Session Chair: Dr. Virendra Singh Kushwah, VIT Bhopal University, Sehore
Session Chair: Prof. (Dr.) Animesh Biswas, University of Kalyani
Session Coordinator: Mr. Rajeev Kumar, UIT HPU
02:00 PM – 03:00 PM Oral Presentations (TRACK - 7: Data Science and Statistical Science): SoCTA_20220968, SoCTA_20223575, SoCTA_20224092, SoCTA_20227037, SoCTA_20229813
Session Chair: Dr. Pardeep Singh, Graphic Era Hill University Dehradun
Session Chair: Dr. Anshul Agarwal, Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology (VNIT) Nagpur
Session Coordinator: Mr. Dharmender Kumar, UIT HPU
02:00 PM – 03:00 PM Oral Presentations (TRACK - 8: Soft Computing for Energy Conservation and Environmental Engineering): SoCTA_20226035, SoCTA_20226838, SoCTA_20227511, SoCTA_20227975, SoCTA_20228189, SoCTA_20228811
Session Chair: Dr. Savita Kumari, Galgotias University, Greater Noida
Session Chair: Dr. Subho Upadhyay, Dayalbagh Educational Institute Agra
Session Coordinator: Mrs. Reetam Negi, UIT HPU
03:00 PM – 04:00PM Oral Presentations (TRACK - 9: Role of Soft Computing for the Next Generation Communications and Smart City ): SoCTA_20222067, SoCTA_20228015, SoCTA_20228376, SoCTA_20229855, SoCTA_20222072, SoCTA_20226711
Session Chair: Dr. Amit Hirawat, Manipal Univesrity, Jaipur
Session Chair: Dr. Kapil Bhat, ECE Department UIT HPU
Session Coordinator: Mr. Rakesh Kumar, UIT HPU
03:00 PM – 04:00PM Oral Prsentations (TRACK - 10: Soft Computing Application in System Assurance, Supply Chain): SoCTA_20220568, SoCTA_20224182, SoCTA_20226620, SoCTA_20228313
Session Chair: Dr. Jitendra Rajpurohit, University of Petroleum and Energy Studies Dehradun
Session Chair: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Singh, Amity University Rajasthan, Jaipur
Session Coordinator: Dr. Shukriti Tiwari, UIT HPU
03:00 PM – 04:00PM Oral Presentations (TRACK - 11: Advances in Soft Computing for Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition ): SoCTA_20221657, SoCTA_20222574, SoCTA_20223110, SoCTA_20225206, SoCTA_20226533, SoCTA_20228176, SoCTA_20228950, SoCTA_20229630
Session Chair: Dr. Sameer Saxena, Amity University Rajasthan
Session Chair: Dr. Sandeep Kumar, K L Deemed To Be University
Session Coordinator: Dr. Anjali Sharma, UIT HPU
03:00 PM – 04:00PM Oral Prsentations (TRACK - 12: Soft Computing Application in Control and Automation Theory): SoCTA_20223862, SoCTA_20226314, SoCTA_20226315, SoCTA_20227013, SoCTA_20222444, SoCTA_20225542, SoCTA_20222152
Session Chair: Dr. Himesh Handa, NIT Hamirpur
Session Chair: Dr. Vivek Sharma, NIT Jalandhar
Session Coordinator: Dr. Shalu, UIT HPU
04:30 PM – 05:30 PM Oral Prsentations (TRACK - 13: Soft Computing based Optimization Techniques): SoCTA_20220597, SoCTA_20221547, SoCTA_20224237, SoCTA_20224810, SoCTA_20226798, SoCTA_20221252, SoCTA_20223822, SoCTA_20227122
Session Chair: Dr. Kamaldeep, SMVDU Jammu & Kashmir
Session Chair: Dr. Himanshu Sharma
Session Coordinator: Dr. Swati Singh
04:30 PM – 05:30 PM Oral Presentations (TRACK - 14: Soft Computing and Machine Learning Applications): SoCTA_20224192, SoCTA_20224922, SoCTA_20226485, SoCTA_20229037, SoCTA_20229406, SoCTA_20223557, SoCTA_20227900
Session Chair: Dr. Shivi Sharma, Lovely Professional University
Session Chair: Dr. Ravinder Kumar, Lovely Professional University
Session Coordinator: Dr. Vineet Kumar
04:30 PM – 05:30 PM Oral Presentations (TRACK - 15: Recommendation System and Blockchain Technology for Soft Computing ): SoCTA_20221834, SoCTA_20223327, SoCTA_20223743, SoCTA_20229515
Session Chair: Dr. Anjali Sharma, UIT HPU
Session Chair: Dr. Swati Singh, UIT HPU
Session Coordinator: Mr. Rakesh Kumar, UIT, HPU
04:30 PM – 05:30 PM Oral Presentations (TRACK - 16: Emerging Trends in Networking Technologies, Security and Internet of Things (IoT) ): SoCTA_20224323, SoCTA_20225449, SoCTA_20227887, SoCTA_20225973
Session Chair: Dr. Sumit Sharma, NIT kurukshetra
Session Chair: Dr. Richa Chandel, UIT, HPU
Session Coordinator: Dr. Disha Thakur, UIT, HPU
December 18, 2022
09:30 AM – 10:30 AM Keynote I: Prof. Leo Joskowicz
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
10:45 PM – Onwards
VALEDICTORY & PRIZE DISTRIBUTION